Title: Energy-tunable transmission x-ray microscope for differential contrast imaging with near 60 nm resolution tomography

Keywords: ZONE PLATES; SPATIAL-RESOLUTION

Abstract: An energy-tunable transmission hard x-ray microscope with close to 60 nm spatial resolution in three dimensions (3D) has been developed. With a cone beam illumination, a zone plate of 50 nm outmost zone width, a stable mechanical design, and software feedback, we obtained tomographic data sets that are close to 60 nm spatial resolution. Meanwhile, the element specific imaging was also obtained by a differential absorption contrast technique used below and above the absorption of the element. Examples of advanced intergraded circuit devices are used to demonstrate the element selectivity and spatial resolution in 3D of the microscope.