Title: Expression, crystallization and preliminary X-ray diffraction studies of N-carbamyl-D-amino-acid amidohydrolase from Agrobacterium radiobacter

Keywords: purification

Abstract: The Agrobacterium radiobacter CCRC 14924 N-carbamyl-D-amino-acid amidohydrolase, the enzyme used for production of D-amino acids, was overexpressed in Escherichia coli JM109. The expressed protein was crystallized by vapour diffusion using lithium sulfate as precipitant. It crystallizes in space group P2(1) with unit-cell parameters cr = 69.8, b = 67.9 and c = 137.8 Angstrom and beta = 96.4 degrees. There are four molecules per asymmetric unit. Crystals diffract to 2.8 Angstrom resolution using a rotating-anode source at cryogenic (113 K) temperatures.