Title: HUMAN PLASMA ENHANCES THE INFECTIVITY OF PRIMARY HUMAN-IMMUNODEFICIENCY-VIRUS TYPE-1 ISOLATES IN PERIPHERAL-BLOOD MONONUCLEAR-CELLS AND MONOCYTE-DERIVED MACROPHAGES

Keywords: T-CELLS CD4+ CELLS; HIV; ENTRY; RECEPTOR

Abstract: Physiological microenvironments such as blood, seminal plasma, mucosal secretions, or lymphatic fluids may influence the biology of the virus-host cell and immune interactions for human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1). Relative to media, physiological levels of human plasma were found to enhance the infectivity of HIV-1 primary isolates in both phytohemagglutinin-stimulated peripheral blood mononuclear cells and monocyte-derived macrophages. Enhancement was observed only when plasma was present during the virus cell incubation and resulted in a 3- to 30-fold increase in virus titers in all of the four primary isolates tested, Both infectivity and virion binding experiments demonstrated a slow, time-dependent process generally requiring between 1 and 10 h. Human plasma collected in anticoagulants CPDA-1 and heparin, but not EDTA, exhibited this effect at concentrations from 90 to 40%. Furthermore, heat-inactivated plasma resulted in a loss of enhancement in peripheral blood mononuclear cells but not in monocyte-derived macrophages. Physiological concentrations of human plasma appear to recruit additional infectivity, thus increasing the infectious potential of the virus inoculum.