Title: Characterization study of time- and temperature-dependent mechanical behavior of polyimide materials in electronic packaging applications

Keywords: Plastic films; Polyimides; Electronics packaging; Thermomechanical treatment; Reaction kinetics; Elastic moduli; Strain rate; Creep

Abstract: The thermo-mechanical testing of the type HPP ST polyimide films with high performance, supplied by Dupont, was realized under different strain rates and temperature effects. Therefore, the rate-temperature-dependent stress-strain behavior of materials was investigated and the dependence of the Young's modulus on temperature and strain rate was reported. In view of the uncertainty of the Young's modulus determination, the specimens were tested with the unloading-reloading technique to verify the test results. The constant strain rate uniaxial tensile test and long-time creep test at various temperatures were performed to characterize the time-temperature-dependent mechanical property precisely. The cyclic loading test was also implemented on the specimen to investigate cyclic stress-strain behavior. In addition, the nanoindentation test was carried out at room temperature to validate the elastic modulus derived from the uniaxial tensile test. This research is expected to investigate the time-temperature-dependent mechanical behavior of the polyimide materials for different service regimes including tensile and cyclic mechanical loading under elevated temperature in a systematic manner.