Title: Efficient, color-stable fluorescent white organic light-emitting diodes with single emission layer by vapor deposition from solvent premixed deposition source

Keywords: Light emitting diodes; Fluorescence; Organic solvents; Chemical vapor deposition; Dyes; Mixtures

Abstract: Efficient, color-stable fluorescent white organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) with single emission layer were fabricated by vapor deposition from solvent premixed mixtures of 1,4-bis(2,2-diphenylvinyl)biphenyl doped with 4-(dicyanomethylene)-2-methyl-6-(julolidin-4-yl-vinyl)- 4H -pyran and/or 10-(2-benzothiazolyl)-2,3,6,7-tetrahydro-1,1,7,7-tetramethyl- 1H,5H, 11H -(1)benzopy-rano(6,7,8-l, j)quinolizine-11-one. The power efficiencies at 100 cd/ m2 were 4.6 lm/W for the two-spectrum pure white OLEDs and 7.2 lm/W m2 for the three-spectrum ones with white emission. By using a different host of 10, 10 prime -bis(biphenyl-4-yl)- 9, 9 prime -bianthryl and a greenish-blue dye of di(triphenylamine)-1,4-divinylnaphthalene, the three-spectrum OLEDs with a power efficiency of 6.8 lm/W at 100 cd/ m2 were obtained. © 2006 American Institute of Physics.