National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 工學院  > 材料科學工程學系 > 期刊論文 >  Dielectric properties of metal-organic chemical vapor deposited highly textured Pb(ScTa)1–xTixO3 (x = 0–0.3) relaxor ferroelectric thin films on LaNiO3 electrode buffered Si

Title: Dielectric properties of metal-organic chemical vapor deposited highly textured Pb(ScTa)1–xTixO3 (x = 0–0.3) relaxor ferroelectric thin films on LaNiO3 electrode buffered Si

Keywords: semiconductor-insulator boundaries amorphous state; Fermi level transmission electron microscopy

Abstract: Highly (100) textured Pb(ScTa)1–xTixO3 (x = 0–0.3) thin films were grown on LaNiO3/Pt/Ti electrode-coated Si substrate using metal-organic chemical vapor deposition at 685 °C. Ti addition was introduced to modify the dielectric properties. Diffuse phase transition, typical of relaxor ferroelectrics was noticed. As Ti content increased from 0 to 30, the phase transition temperature (Tmax) gradually shifted from –10 to 120 °C with the dielectric constant at Tmax increased from 1397 to 1992 (1 kHz). Loss tangent values are generally below 0.025.