Title: Aligning Mechanism of an In Situ Poled Nonlinear Optical Polymer Prepared Using the Chemical Vapor Deposition Method

Keywords: nonlinear optical polymer second harmonic microscopy aligning dynamics

Abstract: Second harmonic (SH) microscopy was applied to investigate an in-plane electric-field poled polymer. We show that the local orientation of the nonlinear optical (NLO) chromophore can be deduced from two SH images obtained with different polarization combinations. A model was developed to illustrate the aligning dynamics of NLO chromophores during the film deposition process.