Title: Low-Voltage Cathodoluminescence Properties of the Y2O2S:Eu Red Light Emitting Phosphor Screen in Field-Emission Environments

Keywords: yttrium compounds europium phosphors cathodoluminescence field emission displays electrodeposits

Abstract: Y2O2S:Eu phosphors doped with different concentrations of Eu were fabricated by a high-temperature flux fusion method. For applications in field emission displays, phosphor powders were electrophoretically deposited on an indium-tin oxide coated glass substrate to form a phosphor screen. Cathodoluminescence properties of phosphor screens were examined at a low excitation voltage of 5 kV in a high-vacuum chamber (5×10–8 Torr), and characteristics of Y2O2S:Eu phosphors, including brightness and wavelength data, are presented and discussed. The red emission brightness for the Y2O2S:Eu phosphor screens can be significantly improved by adjustment of the Eu additions, which decrease the x coordinate slightly, while having no significant influence on the color performance. Considering the effects of Eu concentrations on red light emission spectra and brightness for Y2O2S:Eu phosphor screens, it is found that brightness for Y2O2S:Eu phosphor screens could be obtained up to 120 cd/m2 with chromaticity of x = 0.63 and y = 0.36, and the Eu dopant concentration is suggested to be in the range 6-7.5 wt %.