Title: In Search of Online Pedagogical Models: Investigating a Paradigm Change in Teaching through the School for All Community

Keywords: Online Pedagogical Models

Abstract: Following a preliminary evaluation of the Web-mediated School for All in 2002, this study further examines the online teacher role and explores the possible pedagogical models in this Web-based informal lifelong learning context through a long-term innovative e-learning project over a 2-year period. The author documents the educational rationale, reviews related literature on Web-based instructional design, and presents longitudinal in-depth study results based on empirical data collected from the four Web-course contests held over 2 years from the perspective of outstanding online teachers. Significantly, three categories of six Web-based pedagogical models induced from this research project are presented, and the rationale for how and why teachers would prefer to use certain teaching models is discussed. In addition, the characteristics of the outstanding online teachers and issues inherent in this alternative mode of a Web-based informal educational setting are discussed. Finally, more research issues, questions, and possibilities for future research work are raised or identified for further study.