Title: Scanning probe oxidation of Si3N4 masks for nanoscale lithography, micromachining, and selective epitaxial growth on silicon

Keywords: Scanning probe oxidation; Si3N4

Abstract: For studying the physical, chemical, and electronic properties of ultrasmall man-made structures, the major challenge is to fabricate highly uniform structures and control their positions on the nanometer length scale. Local oxidation of metals and semiconductors using a conductive-probe atomic force microscope (AFM) or other scanning probe microscopes in air at room temperature has emerged as a simple and universal method for this purpose. Here the uses of scanning probe oxidation Of Si3N4 masks for performing nanolithography, nanomachining, and nanoscale epitaxial growth on silicon are reviewed. The three most unique features of this approach are presented: (1) exceptionally fast oxidation kinetics using silicon nitride masks (similar to 30 mum/s at 10 V for a similar to5-nm-thick film); (2) selective-area anisotropic etching of Si using a Si3N4 etch mask; and (3) selective-area chemical vapor deposition of Si using a SiO2/Si3N4 bilayer growth mask.