Title: Ga2O3(Gd2O3)/Si3N4 dual-layer gate dielectric for InGaAs enhancement mode metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor with channel inversion

Keywords: GAAS PASSIVATION; INTERFACES; MOSFETS

Abstract: A dual-layer gate dielectric approach for application in III-V metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor (MOSFET) was studied by using ultrahigh vacuum deposited 7-8 nm thick Ga2O3(Gd2O3) as the initial dielectric to unpin the surface Fermi level of In0.18Ga0.82As and then molecular-atomic deposition of similar to 2-3 nm thick Si3N4 as a second dielectric protecting Ga2O3(Gd2O3). The total equivalent oxide thickness achieved in this study is 5 nm. We have demonstrated an enhancement mode In0.18Ga0.82As/GaAs MOSFET with surface inverted n channel with drain current (I-d) of 0.1 mA for a gate length of 10 mu m and a gate width of 880 mu m at V-ds=1 V and V-g=4.5 V. (C) 2007 American Institute of Physics.