Title: Depth-profile study of the electronic structures at Ga2O3(Gd2O3) and Gd2O3-GaN interfaces by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy

Keywords: interfaces molecular beam epitaxy gadolinium compounds nitrides dielectric materials semiconducting gallium compounds

Abstract: The depth profile of high-resolution photoelectron spectra at Ga2O3(Gd2O3)–GaN and Gd2O3–GaN interfaces grown by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) has been obtained by using synchrotron radiation beam and low-energy Ar+ sputtering. The data indicate that both of the oxide layers are highly hygroscopic with the observation of O–H bonding. The valence-band offsets (ΔEV) of 1.1 and 1.0 eV were also measured for the Ga2O3(Gd2O3)–GaN and Gd2O3–GaN interfaces, respectively.