Title: One-pot synthesis of 1-allyl- and 1-allenyl-6-O-acetyl-2,3,4-tri-O-benzyl-alpha-D-glycosides from methyl tetra-O-benzyl-alpha-D-glycosides

Keywords: One-pot

Abstract: A one-pot synthesis of 1-allyl- and 1-allenyl-6-O-acetyl-2,3,4-tri-O-benzyl-alpha-D-glycosides from the corresponding methyl per-benzyl-a-D-glycosides and allyl trimethylsilane or propargyl trimethylsilane in the presence of trimethylsilyl trifluoromethanesulfonate followed by addition of acetic anhydride in good yields was described.