Title: Synthesis of biologically potent alpha 1 -> 2-linked disaccharide derivatives via regioselective one-pot protection-glycosylation

Keywords: BENZOYLATION; TRIETHYLSILANE; OLIGOSACCHARIDES; ALKYLATION; METAL-COMPLEXES; UNSYMMETRICAL ETHERS; GLOBO-H; LIPASE-CATALYZED ACYLATION; TUMOR-ASSOCIATED ANTIGEN

Abstract: A highly regioselective benzyl and allyl protection of d-hexopyranosides allows their application in the synthesis of biologically potent α1→2 linked disaccharide derivatives by means of a regioselective one-pot protection–glycosylation (see scheme).