Title: PHOTODISSOCIATION OF HNO3 AT 193 NM - NEAR-INFRARED EMISSION OF NO DETECTED BY TIME-RESOLVED FOURIER-TRANSFORM SPECTROSCOPY

Keywords: 248 NM FREE JETS; COOLED NO2; QUANTUM YIELDS; 2-PHOTON PHOTODISSOCIATION; UNIMOLECULAR DECOMPOSITION; STATE DISTRIBUTIONS; NITRIC-ACID; LASER-INDUCED GRATINGS

Abstract: Rotationally resolved emission of NO, produced from photolysis of HNO3 at 193 nm, in the near infrared region (8900-9300 cm(-1)) was recorded with a step-scan Fourier-transform interferometer at a resolution of 0.1 cm(-1). The emission is assigned as NO D (2) Sigma(+) -A (2) Sigma(+) (nu',nu'')=(0,0) band with rotational states N'=17-42. Emission from selective rotational states of NO D (2) Sigma(+) was observed when HNO3 was photolyzed with an ArF excimer laser having a narrow bandwidth approximate to 0.01 nm. The experimental results indicate that the D (2) Sigma(+) state of NO is formed via absorption of another 193 nm photon by NO (nu''=1) in the ground electronic state. The measured distribution of intensity implies that NO is produced highly rotationally excited; the most likely mechanism for formation of NO is from the unstable NO2 fragment undergoing secondary dissociation.