Title: Solid-phase microextraction coupled with high-performance liquid chromatography for the determination of phenylurea herbicides in aqueous samples

Keywords: Ionic strength pH effects; Organic solvents; Solvent extraction; Benzene; High performance liquid chromatography

Abstract: Solid-phase microextraction coupled with high-performance liquid chromatography was successfully applied to the analysis of nine phenylurea herbicides (metoxuron, monuron, chlorotoluron, isoproturon, monolinuron, metobromuron, buturon, linuron, and chlorbromuron). Polydimethylsiloxane-divinylbenzene (PDMS-DVB, 60 μm) and Carbowax-templated resin (CW-TPR, 50 μm) fibers were selected from four commercial fibers for further study because of their better extraction efficiencies. The parameters of the desorption procedure were studied and optimized. The effects of the properties of analytes and fiber coatings, carryover, duration and temperature of absorption, pH, organic solvent and ionic strength of samples were also investigated. External calibration with an aqueous standard can be used for the analysis of environmental samples (lake water) using either PDMS-DVB or CW-TPR fibers. Good precisions (1.0 [similar to] 5.9%) are achieved for this method, and the detection limits are at the level of 0.5-5.1 ng/ml.