Title: Structural modulation of cage-like mesoporous KIT-5 silica by post-synthesis treatments with ammonia and/or sulfuric acid

Keywords: X-RAY-DIFFRACTION; LARGE-PORE SILICA; SYNTHESIS TEMPERATURE; OLIGOMERIC SURFACTANT

Abstract: The post-synthesis structural modulation of cage-like mesoporous KIT-5 silica by the treatments with the ammonia solution of NH4OH and/or the aqueous solution of H2SO4 was studied. While the NH4OH-treated KIT-5 silicas generally have smaller unit cell parameters, smaller mesopore cage sizes and lower micropore volumes, the H2SO4 treatment gave materials with larger cage-like mesopores and pore entrances but very low micropore volumes. The effects of consecutive treatments with NH4OH and H2SO4 on the structural properties of the treated KIT-5 silicas were also investigated.