Title: SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERIZATION AND MOLECULAR-STRUCTURE OF AN ACYLIRON COMPLEX CPFE(CO)(PPH3)(COCH2CHCHCOOCOCHCHHCH=CH) CPFE(CO)(PPH3)(COCH2CHCHCOOCOCHCH3CH=CH)

Keywords: MOLECULAR-STRUCTURE

(R=H (1), R = CH3 (2)) undergo CO insertion in presence of excess PPh3 to give the acyl complexes CpFe(CO)(PPh3)(COCH2

(R = H (3), R = CH3 (4)) as two diastereoisomers RR(SS), RS(SR) in good yield. These carbonylation products have been fully characterized from their IR, 1H and 13C NMR spectra and their elemental analyses. The molecular structure of 4 has been determined boy an X-ray diffraction study; crystallographic data: space group C2/c, a 25.568(4) Å, b 9.485(1) Å, c 25.34(2) Å, β 103.01(3)°, Z = 8, R 4.8%, Rw 4.4%.