Title: New iridium complexes with cyclometalated alkenylquinoline ligands as highly efficient saturated red-light emitters for organic light-emitting diodes

Keywords: Light absorption; Ultraviolet spectroscopy; Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy; X ray diffraction analysis; Single crystals; Photoluminescence; Derivatives; Quantum efficiency; Heavy metals; Phosphorescence; Iridium compounds

Abstract: The synthesis of new iridium complexes using alkenylquinolines and -isoquinolines as the cyclometalation ligands was reported. The application of the new iridium complexes in OLEDs as highly efficient saturated red-light emitters was also studied. The new iridium complexes were characterized by their spectroscopic data. The structures of (PEQ)2Ir(acac) and (PEIQ) 2Ir(acac) were confirmed by the structural results of single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis.