Title: Reaction of tungsten eta(3)-anti-pentadienyl compounds with reactive olefins and isocyanates: [5+2] Cycloaddition versus acylation

Keywords: CARBON BOND FORMATION; PHOSPHINE CHEMISTRY; PENTADIENYL LIGAND; COMPLEXES; MOLYBDENUM

Abstract: Sequential treatment of CpW(CO)(3)(CH2C=CCMe=CH2) (1) with CF3SO3H and MeOH in cold diethyl ether (-40 degrees C) gave a 75% yield of CpW(CO)(3)(eta(3)-anti-2-CO(2)Me-4-methylpentadienyl) (2). Compound 2 reacted with TCNE to afford the novel [5 + 2] cycloaddition adduct 3 in 62% yield; the molecular structure of 3 showed a 1,2-shift of the tungsten fragment, indicating a eta(4)-s-cis-diene reaction intermediate. The reaction of 2 with reactive isocyanates RN=C=O (R = PhSO(2), CH3C6H4SO2) in cold CH2Cl2 produced 4a (R = PhSO(2)) and 4b (R = CH3C6H4SO2) in 82% and 87% yields, respectively; the two compounds can be regarded as the acylation derivatives of 2, according to an X-ray diffraction study of 4a.