Title: Carbocyclization of aromatic iodides, bicyclic alkenes, and benzynes involving a palladium-catalyzed C-H bond activation as a key step

Keywords: INSERTION REACTIVITIES; NORBORNADIENE; PALLADACYCLES; TRIPHENYLENES; DERIVATIVES; ARYNES; ARYL HALIDES; INTRAMOLECULAR ETA(2)-ARENE

Abstract: A facile palladium-catalyzed carbocyclization reaction of aromatic iodides, bicyclic alkenes (norbornadiene, norbornene and oxabenzonorbornadiene), and benzynes to furnish various annulated 9,10-dihydrophenanthrene derivatives is described. The carbocyclization products from oxabenzonorbornadiene were further converted to polyaromatic hydrocarbons via a Lewis acid mediated deoxyaromatization reaction.