Title: Micrometer-sized carbon tubes

Keywords: carbon tubes

Abstract: A carbon tube containing a carbonized tube wall. The tube wall is consisted of carbonized coating material and trace of fiber residue, and the carbonized coating material is prepared according to a process including the steps of: (a) coating a fiber structure with a carbon-containing coating material to form a coating layer over the fiber structure; (b) removing the fiber structure; and (c) carbonizing the coating layer to form the carbonized tube wall. The fiber structure can be either a two-dimensional or three-dimensional object, and a two-dimensional or three-dimensional device can be prepared accordingly. The carbon-containing coating material can be made of repeating units of substituted polyacrylonitriles, unsubstituted polyacrylonitriles, substituted poly(vinyl chlorides), unsubstituted poly(vinyl chlorides), substituted poly(vinyl acetates), or unsubstituted poly(vinyl acetates), or it can be made of conjugated polymers including doped and undoped conjugated homopolymers, doped and undoped conjugated copolymers.