Title: Deposition of mesoporous silicon carbide thin films from (Me3Si)(4)Sn: Tin nanoparticles as in situ generated templates

Keywords: CHEMICAL-VAPOR-DEPOSITION; SINGLE-SOURCE PRECURSOR

Abstract: With use of Sn(SiMe3)(4) as the precursor, amorphous SiC1+x thin films with Sri nanoparticles embedded were grown on Si substrates at 923 K by low-pressure chemical vapor deposition. After treatment under hydrogen plasma at 923 K, the Sri nanoparticles in the films were removed by an HF solution and by evaporation at 1423 K. Following the removal of Sri, high-temperature treatments at 1273-1423 K converted the amorphous thin films into mesoporous semiconducting beta-SiC thin films with pore sizes 10-100 nm.