Title: Elemental analysis of airborne particulate matter collected on PTFE-membrane filters by SRXRF: A feasibility study

Keywords: airborne particulate matter; PTFE-membrane

Abstract: Direct analysis of airborne particulate matter collected on PTFE-membrane filters was performed using synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence (SRXRF). Standard filter samples prepared in the laboratory were utilized to evaluate the setup performance as well as the capability of the proposed method. The influence of experimental parameters including the beam size and sample-to-detector distance were thoroughly examined. A total of 10 elements on the filter can be determined. It was found that the optimum detection efficiency for the system can be achieved if using a 3 mm x 3 mm beam size as well as a 7 cm sample-to-detector distance with a two-step measurement procedure with photon energy less than 7 keV and 14 keV, respectively.