Title: Sequential extraction for evaluating the leaching behavior of selected elements in municipal solid waste incineration fly ash

Keywords: incineration fly ash sequential extraction; ICP-AES

Abstract: A sequential extraction method has been applied for the determination of binding forms of trace elements in the municipal solid waste incineration (MSWI) fly ash and evaluating their leaching behavior in view of their potential environmental impact. The elemental determinations in the different leachates are performed by ICP-AES and ICP-MS, respectively. The morphology and mineralogical phases after extraction step were performed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Total of 20 elements in the samples are investigated. A reference material of city waste incineration fly ash (BCR No. 176) is also tested to examine the applicability as well as accuracy of the proposed method. The sum of most elements present in the individual fractions shows a good agreement with the total elemental concentrations. The extraction efficiencies are generally higher than 80% except for that of Cr and V. The extractable data of most elements give information about the binding forms of various elements in both incineration fly ashes. It was found that the elements such as Ca, K, Na, Pb, Zn, Cd, Cu and Sr have exhibited a remarkable mobility in fly ash. More than half of them would be dissolved or exchanged under a mild leaching condition. The toxic elements such as Pb, Cd, Zn and Cu have a great potential to be released into the environment under normal conditions.