Title: Application of methods (sequential extraction procedures and high-pressure digestion method) to fly ash particles to determine the element constituents: A case study for BCR 176

Keywords: METALS SPECIATION; FLUIDIZED-BED; ATOMIC EMISSION; SEDIMENT SAMPLES; MICROWAVE DIGESTION; LEACHING BEHAVIOR; SOLID-WASTE INCINERATOR; PLASMA-MASS-SPECTROMETRY

Abstract: Sequential extraction procedures and the high-pressure digestion method were selected to determine the element constituents of fly ash samples. Sequential extraction is one of the most useful methods used to measure the various elements from municipal solid waste incineration ash and contaminated soils. The extract from each step is analyzed using various techniques and equipments, and the results are then evaluated. In this work, a six-step extraction procedure modified from that of Tessier et al. and Wang et al. was performed and applied to the certified reference material BCR 176 (city waste incineration ash). Analyses were carried out by various techniques such as inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES), inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry (ICP-MS), scanning electron microscopy/energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (SEM/EDX), and X-ray powder diffraction (XRPD) to evaluate the characteristics of fly ash. The extraction efficiency of many elements was higher than 80%, and the relative standard deviations (RSD) for recovery of most elements were within 10%. In addition, an H2O2 + HNO3 + HF mixed acid digestion solution processed using a low-temperature evaporation procedure was selected as the optimal process for fly ash digestion. The results of this work provide information on the chemical composition, distribution, and potential mobility of the investigated elements.