Title: Lead determination in whole blood by laser ablation coupled with inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry

Keywords: Blood Lead Laser ablation

Abstract: This work describes a simple procedure for blood lead level determination. The proposed method requires little sample pretreatment and subsequent direct analysis of a dried blood spot on a filter membrane using laser ablation coupled with inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS). In general, LA-ICP-MS studies are somewhat limited by the lack of matrix-matched standards for calibration purposes. Here we. describe aqueous standard calibration and matrix-matched calibration methods. This method was validated by analysis of the reference materials. With the matrix-matched calibration method, the recovery ranged from 97.8% to 112.8%, while the aqueous standard calibration method ranged 90.4% to 122.4%. The lower detection limit was estimated as 0.1 ng mL(-1). The determination precision, expressed as the relative standard deviation (RSD), was not worse than 10% for all results. A sample throughput of approximately 5 min per sample made it possible to rapidly screen a large number of samples.