Title: Influences of silicon doping of InAs quantum dot layers on optical characteristics of InAs/GaAs quantum dot infrared photodetector(Conference)

Keywords: Semiconductor quantum dots; Semiconductor doping; Semiconducting silicon; Semiconducting indium compounds; Semiconducting gallium arsenide; Optical properties; Photoluminescence; Atomic force microscopy

Abstract: We have investigated the effects of silicon doping concentration within thirty-period self-assembled quantum dot (QD) layers on quantum dot infrared photodetectors (QDIPs). The lens-shaped quantum dots with the dot density of 1 × 1011 cm- 2 were observed by atomic force microscope (AFM). From the high ratio of photoluminescence (PL) peak intensities from dot layer to that from wetting layer, we have concluded that high dot density caused the short diffusion length for carriers to be easily captured by QDs. Moreover, the Si-doped samples exhibited the multi-state transitions within the quantum dots, which were different to the single level transition of undoped sample. Besides, the dominant PL peaks of Si-doped samples were red-shifted by about 25 meV compared to that of the undoped sample. It should result from the dopant-induced lowest transition state and therefore, the energy difference should be equal to the binding energy of Si in InAs QDs. © 2006 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.