Title: A High-Performance Nanocomposite Material Based on Functionalized Carbon Nanotube and Polymer for Gas Sensing Applications

Keywords: nanostructured materials carbon nanotubes gas sensors

Abstract: The aim of this study is to develop a novel chemical gas sensing nanocomposite material. The traditional use for carbon nanotube in gas sensing polymer is to increase the composite’s conductivity. However, we added functionalized carbon nanotube to fill the free volume of the sensing polymer films and enhance the gas absorption∕desorption response time of these nanocomposites. These sensing materials were prepared by mixing functionalized multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWNTs) and Poly (n, n dimethylamino propylsilsequioxane) SXNR polymer. These new materials were coated on the Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW) device, which is expected to increase its sensitivity in analyzing specific classes of vapors. The proposed materials showed an enhanced sensitivity upon exposure to ethanol and dimethyl methylphosphonate (Dmmp) vapors. Additionally, the performances of our nanocomposite film are much higher than those polymers without functionalized carbon nanotubes.