Title: High-performance polycrystalline silicon thin-film transistors with oxide nitride-oxide gate dielectric and multiple nanowire channels

Keywords: poly-Si TFTs oxide-nitride-oxide nanowire

Abstract: This work presents a method to enhance the performance of polycrystalline silicon thin film transistors (poly-Si TFTs) by using an oxide-nitride-oxide (ONO) gate dielectric and the multiple nanowire channels structure. Experimental results indicate that the performance of the device was enhanced by using the ONO multilayer, because the ONO gate dielectric constant is increased compared to the conventional oxide gate dielectric. Additionally, the TFTs with a ten nanowire channel structure (NW-TFTs) have superior electrical characteristics compared to other TFTs. This is because a structure with more corners and a shorter radius has better gate control due to the corner effect. (c) 2006 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.