Visitors : 15204532      Online Users : 163

National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 電機資訊學院 > 電機工程學系 > 期刊論文 >  10-Gb/s operation of an In0.53 Ga0.47 As p-i-n photodiode on metamorphic InGaP buffered semi-insulating GaAs substrate

Title: 10-Gb/s operation of an In0.53 Ga0.47 As p-i-n photodiode on metamorphic InGaP buffered semi-insulating GaAs substrate

Keywords: Photodiodes; Semiconducting gallium arsenide; Semiconducting indium compounds; Substrates

Abstract: The SONET OC-192 receiving performance of In0.53 Ga0.47As p-i-n photodiode grown on linearly graded metamorphic InxGa1-xP buffered GaAs substrate is reported. With a low-cost TO-46 package, such a device exhibits a frequency bandwidth up to 8 GHz, a bit-error rate (BER) of 10-9 at 10 Gb/s, a sensitivity of -17.8 dBm, and a noise equivalent power of 3.4 × 10-15 W/Hz1/2 owing to its ultralow dark current of 3.6 × 10-7 A/cm2. Eye diagram analysis at 10 Gb/s without transimpedance amplification reveals a statistically distributed Q-factor of 8.21, corresponding to a minimum BER of 1.1 × 10-16 at receiving power of -6 dBm.