Title: A 1-V CMOS pseudo-differential amplifier with multiple common-mode stabilization and frequency compensation loops

Keywords: CMOS

Abstract: This paper presents an operational amplifier for a 1-V supply voltage. It comprises three gain stages with ac-boosting and buffered Miller feedback compensation circuits. The implementation uses a standard 0.35-μm CMOS process ( V and V). To accommodate maximum voltage headroom between power rails, a pseudo-differential structure is adopted in this amplifier. The large common-mode gain associated with the structure is suppressed by two common-mode stabilization loops. The amplifier driving 100-pF loads achieves a 4.3-MHz gain-bandwidth product. The settling time of a 1- input step signal is 1.1s. The amplifier consumes 249 μW and occupies 0.06-mm silicon area.