Visitors : 15204652      Online Users : 117

National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 電機資訊學院 > 電機工程學系 > 期刊論文 >  10-Gbps Operation of an In0.53Ga0.47As p-i-n Photodiode on Metamorphic InGaP Buffered Semi-Insulating GaAs Substrate

Title: 10-Gbps Operation of an In0.53Ga0.47As p-i-n Photodiode on Metamorphic InGaP Buffered Semi-Insulating GaAs Substrate

Keywords: Bit-error rate (BER); GaAs; In0.53Ga0.47As; InGaP metamorphic; OC-192; p-i-n photodiode (PINPD)

Abstract: In0.53Ga0.47As p-i-n photodiode based OC-192 receiver grown on linearly graded metamorphic InxGa1-xP buffered GaAs with ultra-low dark current of 3.6fA/µm2, switching response of 41ps, bit-error-rate of 10-12, and sensitivity of -19dBm are reported.