Title: Monolithic red-green-blue laser light source based on cascaded wavelength conversion in periodically-poled stoichiometric lithium tantalate

Keywords: stoichiometric lithium tantalate

Abstract: A compact, pulsed, red, green, and blue laser source based on cascaded quasi-phase-matched wavelength conversion in two periodic superlattices set in tandem in a single stoichiometric LiTaO3 crystal and pumped by a laser source at 532 nm is reported. The white light equivalent flux obtained was 80 lm per 1 W input with a green to white light power conversion efficiency of >30%. Unity power conversion is feasible in this monolithic approach.