Title: Electrical characteristics and reliability properties of metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors with ZrO2 gate dielectric

Keywords: semiconductor; ZrO2

Abstract: Metal-oxide-semiconductor capacitors and metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors with ZrO2 gate dielectric were fabricated. The time dependent dielectric breakdown (TDDB) of ZrO2 capacitors was studied. It was observed that the Weibull slopes were independent of the capacitor area. The Weibull slopes had no clear dependence on ZrO2 thickness. The TDDB of ZrO2 follows the E model. The activation energy Ea was linearly dependent on the electric field and the field acceleration parameter γ is independent of temperature.