Title: Electrical Characteristics and Reliability Properties of Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor Field-Effect Transistors with Dy2O3 Gate Dielectric

Keywords: Semiconductor; Dy2O3

Abstract: Dy2O3 is a promising candidate for future metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) gate dielectric applications. In this work, MOS capacitors and field-effect transistors with Dy2O3 gate dielectric were fabricated. The maximum electron mobility was 339 cm2/V s. The time dependent dielectric breakdown (TDDB) of Dy2O3 as a function of electric field and temperature was studied. It was observed that the Weibull slopes were independent of capacitor area and the Weibull slope increased with increasing Dy2O3 thickness. The TDDB of Dy2O3 followed the E model. The activation energy Ea was linearly dependent on the electric field and the field acceleration parameter γ is independent of temperature.