Title: 漢賦漢俗互注示例並推論

Other Titles: Cross Reference between Rhapsodies and Customs of the Han

Keywords: rhapsodies of the Han contacts between living people and ghosts(chienguei); the festival of purgation and lustration (fuxi); 漢賦; 袚褉

Abstract: 任何時代的作家都不是上帝,可以超越歷史文化的脈絡進行創作。不論當事人自覺與否,或是否刻意離經叛道,都依舊會在一定程度內受到處身的文化習尚制約。因此,從精確理解漢賦這方面來說,顯然不能將作品抽離孕育它的文化土壤,孤立地單就作品本身來重構作者當時欲傳達的訊息、情境,其弊病恐非失之毫釐、謬以千里所能喻。更大的弊病將使得漢賦研究缺乏鳥瞰式的省思-好比:敘寫時,為什麼某些部分點到為止,某些部分卻不吝筆墨大加鋪陳?為什麼某些題材早先不出現,後來方盛—導致漢賦的某些特質始終不彰。至於從研究漢代習俗這方面言,除了漢畫、漢簡、漢鏡、漢墓等,當時最風行的文類:賦,豈不同樣應屬當運用到的素材?文學創作畢竟是社會活動之一,爲研究當時社會習俗不可或缺的一個視角。漢賦充斥特殊名物,又多瑋字、連綿詞,令人望之卻步,固然是以往它們較少被稱引的原因之一,學門間無形建立的畛域的部分或許更屬癥結。實則若從事實經驗界定史料,文學領域所能提供的不僅是外在、已發生的部分,還包括內在經驗到及外在可能發生的部分,較諸一般意義的史料更具深、廣度。

本文嘗試以袚褉、活人與鬼神精怪接觸、漢賦選擇題材特點三者為例,說明漢賦與漢俗可相互印證與闡發之處。由於文化變遷乃漸進的,不同於政權更替,故在羅列證據時,會適當地涉及先秦及魏、晉部分。

No one, except God the Almighty, is able to create out of one's own historical context. Consciously breaking through the social norms or not, one is to a certain extent influenced by the cultural bounds in which one writes. Therefore, in understanding rhapsodies of the Han, it is apparently unwise to study the work without examination of the background settings as well as the cultural atmosphere from which the texts sprouted. Previous research that overlooks the historical context thus risks losing the bird's-eye view over the whole issue, and fails to answer more thorough questions, such as the accentuation in a certain piece or the rise and fall of certain subjects in the entire genre.

On the other hand, research on the customs of Han has been extremely benefited from the excavations of and studies on the Han dynasty paintings, bamboo slips, bronze mirrors and tombs. It is only reasonable that rhapsody, the most popular genre of the Han, should be added to the list of study to enrich our understanding of the society and culture under investigation. Unfamiliar terms and extraordinary phrases which abound in rhapsodies may have deterred social historians from applying such literary material. Separation and segregation caused by academic categorization could also be the hindrance to cross reference and mutual inspiration. Whatever the reason, literary material should not be left out in historical research since it not only sheds lights on what have happened in the experienced world but also provides scholars with an avenue into the authors' inner vision of what could have happened.

This article shows the possibility of cross reference and mutual inspiration between rhapsodies and customs of the Han by examining three sub-jects: the festival of purgation and lustration (fuxi), contacts between living people and ghosts(chienguei), and the thematic selections of Han rhapsodies. Because of the unseperable nature of cultural development, this article also applies material from the pre-Qin and the Wei-Jin periods when it is appropriate.