题名: 一個新道途:中國研究在台灣的發展-專訪國立政治大學副校長兼國關中心主任 林碧炤博士

关键词: 2期

摘要: The Institute of International Relations (IIR) at the National Chengchi University (NCCU) has been the first research center that contained a division of China studies for fifty years. Facing the rapid transformation that has taken place in the Chinese society since 1978, the field of China Studies in Taiwan is urged to find out a new approach to conducting research on China, so as to build up a unique perspective that can offer a more correct and profound understanding of China. To achieve this goal, the Vice President of NCCU, Dr. Lin, Bih-jaw, also the Director of the IIR, reminded us that there would be two ways crucial to this work. First, the research methods should accord with the standard requirements of social sciences, meaning a circumspect working etho and research method are both inevitable; moreover, the selective adoption of some specific methods, such as fieldwork or second-hand resource analysis, will help ascribing a distinctive feature to this field in Taiwan. On the other hand, since there are such a broad variety of issues encompassed in the field, we need to specialize on some topics we are particularly interested in or apt to investigate. By following the above two tactics, Dr. Lin, Bih-jaw believed sooner or later the China studies in Taiwan will receive recognition and reputation from the international academic society.