Title: 新帝國系統、兩岸關係、台灣的國際處境--「帝國夾縫中的台灣」國際研討會之圓桌論壇

Other Titles: Round Table: "New Imperial Systems, Cross-Strait Relations, and Taiwan's International Situation" --Round Table Discussions at the International Conference of "Taiwan at the Edge of Empires"

Keywords: 中國研究通訊

Abstract: Is Taiwan doomed to strive at the edge of empires? In the colonial era, the intelligentsia suffered from having aspirations for modernization which had started to take place under Japanese rule, but which failed to transcend the national threshold. Recently, the process of democratization has transformed Taiwan into a liberal democratic state, bringing an end to its status of being part of an empire.

Furthermore, from the perspective of Asia, it is clear that Taiwan is favorably located geographically, which is helpful for expanding trade activities. People with the spirit of a friendly bumblebee instead of a revengeful scorpion might enable Taiwan to ride the wave in terms of serving as a link between empires as opposed to just striving at the edge of them. The big question is whether Taiwan is at the edge or is part of the network of the empires. Let us listen to what the panelists have to say.