Title: 景教徒阿羅憾等為武則天皇后營造頌德天樞考

Other Titles: The Sung-Te Tien-Shu Built by the Nestorian, Abraham, and Others in Honor of the Empress Wu Tse-Tien

Keywords: Empress Wu 武則天

Abstract: 唐自天寶以前,以國力擴張,文物殷盛,全國上下,皆有閎中肆外之概。故其表現於各種建築物者,亦殊光華璀璨,既深含中國之傳統精神,亦每兼採於外來風格,如武則天時所建之「大周萬國頌德天樞」,其一例也。按武后以權謀竊政,改國號為周,並以長安遷居洛陽。欲藉各種偉麗建築,以自表襮。其臣下與旅居諸蕃客等,乃希旨於端門外營建頌德天樞。雖其奢侈逾度,或為若干學者所詈,然其所建天樞之綜合中外形制,要為中國建築藝術之一大進展,不能以其私德可議,而並淹沒其在文化上之功能也。

The Sung-te Tien-shu, one of the magnificent monuments built during the reign of the Empress Wu Tse-tien, marked an important advance in Chinese architecture. It combined traditional Chinese spirit with foreign architectural features. The Tien-shu (literally Heaven's pivot) was erected to extol the virtue (sung-te) of the Empress Wu, who had taken over the throne from the Tang imperial house and had established the Chou dynasty in 690. She had also moved the capital from Chang-an to Loyang.