Title: The Order of ";Verb-Complement";Constructions in Taiwan Southern Min

Other Titles: 台灣閩南語「動補」結構的語序

Keywords: historical explanation chronological strata verb-complement word order lexical diffusion; 歷史發展的觀點; 時代層次; 動補式; 語序

Abstract: In sharp contrast to Taiwan Mandarin (TM) boasting an impressive array of Verb-Complements (VC) which can be immediately followed by an Object (O) Taiwan Southern Min (TSM) resists such a word order in favor of the sequence of V-O-C or O-V-C in the majority of cases. In this paper I propose a historical explanation of such a difference in word order. Previous studies show that the V-C’s as adhesive units in TM evolve from the contraction of earlier coordinate clauses and subsequent intransitivization of two juxtaposed transitive verbs. Specifically, the intransitivization which is responsible for the genesis of V-C’s occurs at two stages: (1)the intransitivization of the second verb and (2)the intransitivization of the first verb. There is a simple explanation for the absence of VC-O in TSM: TSM neither undergoes contraction nor imtransitivization in most cases. TSM is uniquely rich in chronological strata which are well-attested in phonological, lexical and syntactic distinction. The word order constraint in question provides another piece of evidence for the existence of chronological strata in syntax. In short, TSM sees the coexistence of the Han stratum, the Nan-Bei-Chao stratum and the Song stratum, as far as the variation of word order goes: the first two strata accounts for the preference of OVC and VOC over VCO in most cases, and the third stratum underscores the existence of VCO in minor cases. In terms of intransitivization discussed above TSM proceeds no farther than the first period. An upshot of this is that there are definitely no instances of V-C’s realized by two successive intransitive verbs, a construction quite prevalent in TM. On a grander scale I try to motivate a lexically dependent approach to the variability in word order; in particular, the formation of V-C’s may well be an aggregate of a protracted period of syntactic development propagated through lexical diffusion. The working out in full detail of the schedule and scenario of syntactic change of such a magnitude promises a challenging yet extremely rewarding task to be undertaken.

台灣國語動補式相當發達,動補式後面可以緊跟著賓語,形成動補一賓的語序。但是台灣閩南語在大多數情況下卻排斥這種語序,而以動─賓─補或賓─動─補的語序為常模。本文從漢語歷史發展的觀點對這種語序的差異提出解釋。根據前人研究的發現,台灣國語的動補式是經過一系列的演變而形成的:首先早期對等子句縮約成兩個並列的及物動詞,然後兩個動詞再分別經歷不及物化的演變。動補式的興起是由不及物化的演變所促成的,不及物化先後分兩個階段進行:(1)第二個動詞的不及物化,(2)第一個動詞的不及物化。台灣閩南語大多數的句式沒有動補賓的語序理由很簡單:它沒有經歷對等子句縮約和不及物化的演變。台灣閩南語豐富的時代層次,在音韻、詞匯、句法方面都有跡可循。本文所論的語序限制提供句法時代層次的另一個佐證。就語序的多樣性而言,台灣閩南語裡漢代層次、南北朝層次和宋代層次並存:第一、二層次說明何以大多數情況下排斥動補─賓的語序而偏好賓─動補或動─賓─補的語序,第三層次代表少數的動補─賓的語序。就以上述的不及物化而言台灣閩南語只經歷了第一個階段,因此少數的動補式只有及物動詞+不及物動詞的組合,絕沒有不及物動詞+不及物動詞的組合:後一種組合在台灣國語裡很普遍。在更宏大的層面上本文提出詞匯依存的觀點,探討語序的多樣性:動補式的形成從微觀的角度或許可以看成是句法透過詞匯擴散的方式長期演化而成的。這種格局大的句法演變的斷代和過程的細緻研究將是一件既有挑戰性但值得一試的工作。