Title: The ";Generalized";X-bar Conventions and Word-Formation Typology

Other Titles: 「概化的X標槓公約」與構辭類型

Keywords: Chinese English and Japanese word-syntax the "; Generalized"; X-bar Convention word-formation typology; 漢語; 英語; 日語詞法; 概化的X標槓公約

Abstract: It is proposed in Tang (1990, 1993, 1994a, 1994b) that two additional rules (i.e. (vi) X→’X, ‘X, and (v)’X→’X, ‘X, where ‘X stands for a stem or morpheme, free or bound) be added to the original X-bar conventions (i.e. (i) XP→XP, X’, (ii) X’→XP, X’, (iii) X’→XP, X) to account for the formation or licensing of Chinese compounds. In these additional rules, the endocentric and binary-branching constraints remain intact, with a rexcursiveness mechanism incorporated in the rule (v) for morphological constructions just as the same mechanism is incorporated in the rule (ii) for phrasal constructions. What distinguishes the additional rules from the original rules is while the latter consist of Xs, X’s, and XPs, the former consist only of ‘Xs, which accounts for, among other things, the impossibility of extraction of constituent stems from words, the non-preferentiality of noun stems and their failure to serve as antecedents of pronouns or anaphors, and the prohibition against insertion of elements from outside words. In this paper, our discussion of the relevancy of the generalized X-bar conventions to word-formation includes not only compound words, which consist of stems or roots, but also complex words, which consist of stems and affixes. Furthermore, the proposed conventions will be tested against the word-formation in three typologically distinct as well as genetically unrelated languages (namely, Chinese, English, and Japanese) to see whether the same licensing conditions hold for languages other than Chinese. Our paper consists of five sections. After a brief introduction in section 1, section 2 presents the generalized X-bar conventions and discusses how they apply to generate or license Chinese compound words and complex words, while section 3 defines the notion of head for both compound and complex words and investigates how the categorial features of the both compound and complex words, while section 3 defines the notion of head for both compound and complex words and investigates how the categorical conversions, how one category may convert into another. Then section 4 examines the hierarchical structure and linear order of constituent stems, which constitute various types of Chinese compounds and contrasts various types of compounds between Chinese, English, and Japanese. Finally, in section 5, a typological study of word-formation is suggested in terms of the recent developments of the principles and parameters theory.

本文繼湯(1990,1993,1994a,1994b)之後,以「概化的X標槓公約」(即在原有的「X標槓公約」(i)XP(詞組)→XP(指示語),X’ (詞節),(ii)X’ (詞節)→XP(附加語),X’(詞節),(iii)X’(詞節)→XP(補述語),X(主要語)之外,另加(iv)X(詞語)→’X(語素),’X(主要語素)與(v)’X(語素)→’X(語素),’X(主要語素)兩則複合詞或合成詞規律)來探討漢語、英語、日語複合詞和合成詞的內部結構以及外部功能,並從「原則參數語法」的觀點來剖析詞法與句法的關係以及不同語言之間構詞類型上的異同。

本文共分五節。在第一節前言之後,第二節介紹「概化的X標槓公約」的內容,並說明如何適用這個公約來衍生或認可漢語的複合詞與合成詞。第三節界定主要語的概念,並探討主要語的詞類屬性如何滲透到整個複合詞或合成詞,以及如何發生「轉類」的現象。第四節詳論構成語素的「階層組織」與「線性次序」,並就漢語、英語與日語三種語言比較複合名詞、動詞、形容詞的內部結構、外部功能以及二者的關係。最後,第五節的結語略述在「原則參數與法」的理論下詞法與語法的關係以及「概化的X標槓公約」與不同語言的構詞類型之間的可能關係。