Title: 《考工記》獨軸馬車主要元件之機械設計

Other Titles: Mechanical Design of the Major Components of the Single-Pole Carriage in Khao Kung Chi

Keywords: 考工記 獨軸馬車 元件設計; Khao Kung Chi; Single-Pole Carriage

Abstract: 《考工記》是記載上古工程科技的重要典籍。本文以機械工程的知識,探討《考工記》中有關於車制的部分,重現古代獨輈馬車的主體結構設計,包括輪、軸、輈、衡與當兔等主要元件以及若干附屬零件。除了根據《考工記》及其他文獻所記載之古代尺制予以查考轉換為現代公制尺寸外,並依據出土文物與工程力學知識,推算出上述資料記述不詳的部分,以使獨輈馬車的主體元件完整確切地出之於現代工程圖面,並進而能夠製造該車制之實體,予以測試研究,期能對於古代的器物文明、軍事征伐、社會組織與經濟生活等歷史剖面有更真切的認識。

Khao Kung Chi depicts important aspects of early Chinese engineering technology. The current study investigates the chapter of the single-pole carriage in the volume using mechanical engineering approach to reveal the actual design of the major components including the wheel, axle, pole, beam, and crosshead in engineering drawings. The research is reffered to Khao Kung Chi and other literature as well as archaeological findings with the analysis of engineering mechanics to finalise the dimensions of the carriage components. The results can be used for the manufacture of a full-scale model for further investigation and lead to better knowledge of early Chinese civilization.