Title: 清代思想史「研究典範」的形成、特質與義涵

Other Titles: ";Research Paradigms";in the Study of Ching Intellectual History: Their Formation, Characteristics, and Implications

Keywords: 研究典範 清代思想史 梁啟超; 胡適; 錢穆

Abstract: 清代思想史的研究,是截至目前為止有關中國思想史各時期的研究當中,理論觀點最豐碩的時期之一。本研究旨在回顧與探討二十世紀中國在此 一領域內最具影響性的三個學說:梁啟超與胡適的「理學反動說」、錢穆的「每轉益進說」,以及余英時的「內在理路說」。本篇是在孔恩 (Thomas S. Kuhn) 的「典範」 (paradigm)的概念下,來討論上述三個重要學說。在「典範」意義的前提下,本文主要側重兩個面向:第一、就「理論結構」而言,這三個學說的基本內涵與特色為何?第二、就思想史的觀點而言,這三個學說的形成與時代之間存在著何種關係?也就是說,此關係的基本意義為何?

Among the studies of all periods of Chinese intellectual history, the studies of intellectual history of the Ch'ing period reach one of the most fruitful achievements in terms of the variety of theory and the depth of interpretation. This study aims to review and probe the three most influential theories in the area of Ch'ing intellectual history in 20th- century China. They are the theory of "Reaction against Neo-Confucianism" (li-hsueh fan-tung shuo) of Liang Ch'i-ch'ao (1873-1929) and Hu Shih (1891-1962), the theory of "Accumulation" (mei-chuan i-chin shuo} of Ch'ien Mu (1895-1990), and finally, the theory of "Inner Logic" (nei-tsai li-lu shuo} of Yu Ying-shih (1930 - ). The present study analyzes the three doctrines in the light of Thomas S. Kuhn's concept of "paradigms". Adapting this concept, the stress is on two foci: First, in terms of the structure of theory, the basic contents and characteristics of these three doctrines are examined; And second, in terms of intellectual history, the relationship between the formation of these doctrines and the times which the doctrine-proposers lived in are scrutinized with a view towards evolving the fundamental meaning between the two.