Title: The Southern Dialects of Shan-Xi: a 'Qu-centrality' Mode of Ru-sheng Transitions Deduced from Diachronic Information Surfacing in Contemporary Data

Other Titles: 山西南區方言去聲中心式的入聲舒化走向

Keywords: Tone Phonology; Dialectology; 聲韻; 聲韻學

Abstract: The main issue addressed in this paper on the southern sub-group of Shan-Xi Mandarin dialects lies with an identification of a ‘Qu-centrality’ mode of Ru-sheng transitions. Also put under scrutiny is a high-falling pitch 53, its shifting between the tonal categories of Shang and Qu in the great majority of the 101 dialects of Shan-Xi as well as its prominent presence at junction of most cases of border disputes between tones. This paper makes use of two studies, Hou et al . 1986 (field work started in 1957) and Hou et al . 1993 (field work started in 1986) which often contain differently described pitch values and differently classified tonal categories for the same dialects. Such inconsistencies are viewed as reflecting changes in progression, in this way, historical perspectives have been discerned from synchronic data that are separated by a space of 2 to 3 decades. Thus, this study is a methodological attempt to handle differently reported information on the same dialects with a view to exploring historical information form synchronic data.

本文有兩個主旨,一個在於試用一個新的研究方法,一個在於研究入聲舒化的路線。在中國大陸有兩個大工程的山西方言的研究報告。兩份報告在聲調的類別與音值兩方面往往都有不小的出入,而調查進行的時間相距約有二三十年之差。作者認為期間的差別可能反映了不同年齡層之間的差異或是正在進行中的變化。這是利用現時的、當代的資料透視歷史發展痕跡的嘗試。在101個方言點裏,有88個方言都有一個近似53值的降調;期間又有87%是出現於去聲或上聲。本文討論的是南區24個方言,在這些方言裏,去聲與上聲常有此一降調,而去聲又常出現在調類界限模糊或有所重疊之處。上述的情況顯示去聲處於一個樞紐性的地位。作者比較兩份資料裡的差異推測聲調演變的路線。所得的結論是在這些方言裏,入聲最初舒化時先變為去聲,然後才併入其他聲調,而變化的進行往往發生在一個高降調上。此處入聲先變為去聲的舒化路線與中古音之前入聲舒化的路線相似。