Title: Electrical Coupling of Isolated Cardiomyocyte Clusters Grown on Aligned Conductive Nanofibrous Meshes for Their Synchronized Beating

Keywords: myocardial infarction cardiomyocyte arrhythmia conductive polymer myocardial tissue engineering

Abstract: Myocardial infarction is often associated with abnormalities in electrical function due to a massive loss of functioning cardiomyocytes. This work develops a mesh, consisting of aligned composite nanofibers of polyaniline (PANI) and poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA), as an electrically active scaffold for coordinating the beatings of the cultured cardiomyocytes synchronously. Following doping by HC1, the electrospun fibers could be transformed into a conductive form carrying positive charges, which could then attract negatively charged adhesive proteins (i.e. fibronectin and laminin) and enhance cell adhesion. During incubation, the adhered cardiomyocytes became associated with each other and formed isolated cell clusters; the cells within each cluster elongated and aligned their morphology along the major axis of the fibrous mesh. After culture, expression of the gap-junction protein connexin 43 was clearly observed intercellularly in isolated clusters. All of the cardiomyocytes within each cluster beat synchronously, implying that the coupling between the cells was fully developed. Additionally, the beating rates among these isolated cell clusters could be synchronized via an electrical stimulation designed to imitate that generated in a native heart. Importantly, improving the impaired heart function depends on electrical coupling between the engrafted cells and the host myocardium to ensure their synchronized beating.