Title: 發端於「擬古」的詩藝—《古風》在李白詩中的意義

Other Titles: Li Bo's Art of Poetry and "The Imitation of Classical Models"

Keywords: 擬古 古風五十九首

Abstract: 本文探討《古風》五十九首及其類似作品(〈擬古〉、〈效古〉、〈感興〉、〈感遇〉、〈寓言〉)以闡明李白五言「擬古」詩作的風格與特質。

李白「擬古」的對象包括古詩十九首、曹植、阮籍、左思、郭璞、陶淵明、鮑照、陳子昂等,範圍甚廣。他吸收前人詩作的結構模式與造句遣詞,但卻不是純粹的模擬,或代人之言。他繼承陶淵明、庾信的擬古方式,藉以表現自我。這是據模擬而產生的「再創造」。

但由此也可看出,在詩的表現模式上,李白對前人的「繼承性」較為明顯,而不像杜甫那樣具有更多的創新精神。鑑於「擬古」(及「擬樂府」)數量的龐大,我們可以說,「擬古」可謂李白詩藝的源頭。

In this paper, I will discuss Li Bo's series of 59 "Ancient Ballads" (Gu-feng) and other similar ones, including "The Imitation of Classical Models" (Ni-gu), "Xiao-gu", "Gan-xing", "Gan-yu", and "Yu-yan", in order to elucidate the style and some prominent features of his five-characters Ni-gu.

There is a wide range of classical models that Li Bo emulated, including the "Nineteen Old Poems" and the works of Cao Zhi, Ruan Ji, Zuo Si, Guo Pu, Tao Qian, Bao Zhao, Yu Xian and Chen Zi-ang. He learned rather than copied the patterns of structure and diction of these predecessors' poems. For the expression of personal feelings, he inherited the legacies of Tao Qian and Yu Xin's "Ni-gu" in other words, this is a "re-creation" through imitation.

In terms of the patterns of the expression of personal feelings, however, Li Bo's works show "the spirit of inheritance" while Du Fu's works show the spirit of innovation. Regarding the large numbers of "Ni-gu" and "Ni-yue-fu" (ballads), we can say that "the Imitation of Classical Models" is the origin of Li Bo's art of poetry. Key words: the 59 "ancient Ballads","The Imitation of Classical Models",the expression of personal feelings