Title: 在「經典」與「人類」的旁邊:1994幼獅科幻文學酷兒科幻小說美麗新世界

Other Titles: On the Margins of "Canon" and "Humanism" The Brave New World of Queer Science Fiction in Taiwan 1994

Keywords: 〈記憶的故事〉 張啟疆; 科幻; 酷兒科幻小說; 洪凌; 〈他的眼底; 你的掌心; 〈老大姐注視你〉; 紀大偉; 性/別政治; 1994《幼獅文藝》科幻文學獎; 後人類; 跨性別; 同性戀; 後性別 queer science fiction; Hung Ling

Abstract: 1994年《幼獅文藝》的「科幻小說獎」評選討論過程及入選作品特色,種種現象,不論放在台灣科幻文學發展,或是文學領域性/別議題發展來看,都饒富意義。本文擬以入選該次文學獎、特別涉及性/別政治的三篇作品:張啟疆〈老大姐注視你〉(首獎)、洪凌〈記憶的故事〉(優選)、以及紀大偉〈他的眼底,你的掌心,即將綻放一朵紅玫瑰〉(佳作),討論其中的「後人類」身體再現政治,以及主流正統論述的含括策略;並分析在全球化的浪潮中,流竄於某種科幻場域之「後人類」的生存政治。這個討論的另一意義在於,一般談論台灣近年性/別論述的發展,多半注意的是婦運或是同運的重大事件,或是學院論述的開展。但是在主軸之外,其實是雜草叢生。1994年這幾篇入選作品中,除了科幻方面的成就,伴隨科幻小說而提出的對於性/別議題的思考,其實已逸出當時婦運、同運或學院性別論述的範圍。小說設定的場景是全球化、生物科技、資訊科技的世界,一個科幻的世界,然而同時也是一個性別或後性別議題益形複雜與重要的某個「真實」世界,一個台灣1990年代開創著的美麗新世界。

ABSTRACT

The general understanding of Taiwan's recent developments in gender issues tends to locate important events in women's and homosexual movements or in academic discourses. This perspective, however, obscures the many other genres in which gender issues are made meaningful. For example, in 1994, three of the recipients of an important science fiction award were Zhang Qi-Jiang for "Big Sister Is Watching You", Hong Ling for "Memory's Story" and Ji Da-wei for "In The Bottom of His Eye, The Palm of Your Hand, A Red Rose Is about to Bloom." These very different works all use the genre of science fiction to represent gender and sexuality in unconventional ways that cannot be accounted for by current academic and feminist discourses. These novels are set in the contemporary world of informatics, bio-technology and globalization. This is the world of science fiction, yet it is also a new reality in which issues of gender and post-gender take on more complexity and significance.

This essay analyzes the politics of representing postmodern bodies in these three works. It does this by examining the extent to which these novels resist the encompassing strategies of orthodox and mainstream gender discourses and how, in the midst of globalization, roaming into different fields can become the survival strategy of cyborgs.

Key words: queer science fiction, Hung Ling, Zhang Qi-jiang, Big Sister Is Watching You, Memory's Story, Ji Da-wei, In The Bottom of His Eye, The Palm of Your Hand, A Red Rose Is about to Bloom, cyborgs, transgender, postgender, posthuman