Title: 空間、記憶與實踐---白沙屯聚落之文化建構

Other Titles: Space, Memory and Practice--- The Cultural Construction of the Baishatun Locality

Keywords: 空間 記憶 實踐

Abstract: 空間、記憶與實踐:白沙屯聚落之文化建構 本研究探討台灣漢人聚落的空間與在其上之文化建構,著重於空間概念、空間與記 憶建構,以及空間與儀式實踐等方面探討。筆者以白沙屯媽祖進香的白沙屯聚落為探究 的焦點,希望由此聚落的空間觀念與相關的文化概念,探詢此進香群體之地域空間的文 化意涵,包括空間所呈現的風水地理知識、地方的傳說故事與記憶、以及相關的儀式實 踐。筆者希望由此空間觀念與相關的文化建構之探討,能提供對漢人聚落的空間理解與 進香文化的深入詮釋。

Space, Memory and Practice: The Cultural Construction of the Baishatun locality This research proposes to study the cultural construction of the locality, in which the village Baishatun of the northwestern Taiwan is taken as an example. I focus on the concept of the space, the relation between memory construction and the space, as well as the relation between space and the ritual practice. Owing to the village Baishatun as the local community that organizes the famous Mazu pilgrimage to the southern Taiwan, I hold that the approaching the special meaning of this locality will increase our understanding of this local pilgrimage activity. My analysis of the cultural construction f this locality will include three dimensions: first, what is the cultural conception of the space, in terms of natural environments, of the village, in which the Chinese cosmology knowledge of Feng-shui can be used to explain spatial meaning of the village. Second, what are people’s memories that talk about stories of the village and its important ritual sites? Third, how is the ritual practice carried out in this village, in which a meaningful spatial and ritual hierarchy is shown. I hope that this research will contribute to our knowledge about the Chinese culture concept of the space.