Title: 宗教為善---當代馬來西亞麻六甲華人的宗教淑世活動與多元文化主義

Other Titles: Gods on Deeds---Engaged Religions and Multiculturalism among the Chinese in Contemporary Malacca, Malaysia

Abstract: 宗教在公領域中所扮演的角色近年來漸受重視。關注的焦點之一在於宗教如何淑世。現有理論文獻指出兩種可能的角色:宗教所提供社會連結然可以成為淑世運動的社會與理念基礎;宗教團體及機構可以直接提供慈善救濟以及其他文教服務、資源。然而,兩種宗教淑世角色如何在多元文化主義的脈絡中呈現仍是一個尚待實證研究來回答的課題。本計畫以當代馬來西亞多元文化主義中的華人宗教淑世活動為研究對象,聚焦馬六甲華人社會宗教淑世活動變遷,檢視當地社會中的佛教、民間宗教與基督教的淑世活動,並分析宗教傳統、族群認同與界線、現代化如何影響兩種宗教淑世角色。本計畫結合文獻分析及人類學民族誌田野研究方法,在馬來西亞麻六甲進行實地研究。期望能對淑世宗教的社會資本理論、非政府組織研究以及當代華人離散研究等相關理論有所貢獻。

The proposed project attempts to examine the engaged religions among an ethnic minority in a modern Southeast Asian society. More specifically, the project focuses on the engaged religions among the ethnic Chinese in Malacca, Malaysia. The goal of the project is bi-fold: to analyze the role of religions in the public life of a minority group, employing the theories of engaged religion; and to examine the theories of engaged religion in a multicultural society. To achieve this goal, the project will examine the socially engaged actions of a set of religious groups and institutions from Buddhism, popular religion, and Christianity in multicultural Malaysia, and ask whether and how religious tradition, ethnic identity and boundaries, and modernization may shape the two different types of engaged religion. The project’s significance lies in its potential contribution to the theories of social capital, NGOs, and the Chinese diaspora. The project will employ multiple methods including participant-observation, individual interviews, and literature research. The fieldwork will be conducted in Malacca, Malaysia. Malaysia (population 27.17 million in 2007) is a polyethnic society consisting of the Chinese, indigenous, and Indian minorities, as well as the Malay majority. Malacca is a particularly fruitful place to examine the three research questions because of a long and rich history of engaged religion, and that religious revitalization occurred vis-a-vis modernization and globalization. Parallel to the multiculturalism in the wake of NEP, Malacca also witnessed a change in the scope and salience of engaged religions: old and established engaged religions such as popular temples and Christian churches began to embrace global and cosmopolitan approaches; and new transnational Buddhist philanthropic organizations emerged in the local religious landscape. Such changes parallel the modernization of religion in Malaysia as well as within the Chinese diaspora. Yet, at the same time, the changes beg new interpretation of the linkage between engaged religions and multiculturalism in both local and global contexts.